TableChase Clubs

Preview · Sunday, Apr 18, 11:00 AM

Santa Clara Sporting vs Los Gatos United Soccer Club

Forecast

Santa Clara Sporting
7th · 1.60 PPG · home
vs
Los Gatos United Soccer Club
4th · 1.86 PPG · away
Santa Clara Sporting windrawLos Gatos United Soccer Club win

Most likely score 1–1 (expected goals 1.0 home, 1.5 away)

Season so farSanta Clara SportingLos Gatos United Soccer Club
Position7th4th
Record (W-D-L)2-2-14-1-2
Points per game1.601.86
Goals for / game1.62.4
Goals against / game1.20.7
Clean sheets03
Held scoreless11
Form (recent first)L W D D WW W W D L
Biggest win3–1 vs San Juan SC9–0 vs Santa Rosa United
Worst loss0–1 at Folsom Lake Surf1–2 vs MVLA
Model rating (net goals vs avg)+0.30+1.14
Schedule faced (avg opp. rating)+0.28-0.25

Common opponents: MVLA — Santa Clara Sporting 2–2; Los Gatos United Soccer Club 1–2. Marin FC — Santa Clara Sporting 2–1; Los Gatos United Soccer Club 4–1. Folsom Lake Surf — Santa Clara Sporting 0–1; Los Gatos United Soccer Club 0–1.

What's at stake

Santa Clara SportingLos Gatos United Soccer Club
Position now7th4th
Games left119
Chance of top 420%73%
Chance of 1st0%5%
Average finish7.33.7

How the results connect

6 chains

2 favour Santa Clara Sporting, 2 favour Los Gatos United Soccer Club, 2 even; average margin -0.3 goals toward Santa Clara Sporting.

  • 0Santa Clara Sporting lost to Folsom Lake Surf 0–1 → Folsom Lake Surf beat Los Gatos United Soccer Club 1–0
  • +1Santa Clara Sporting drew with MVLA 2–2 → MVLA beat Los Gatos United Soccer Club 2–1
  • -2Santa Clara Sporting beat Marin FC 2–1 → Marin FC lost to Los Gatos United Soccer Club 1–4
  • 0Santa Clara Sporting beat San Juan SC 3–1 → San Juan SC lost to MVLA 1–4 → MVLA beat Los Gatos United Soccer Club 2–1
  • +3Santa Clara Sporting drew with Placer United 1–1 → Placer United beat MVLA 4–2 → MVLA beat Los Gatos United Soccer Club 2–1
  • -4Santa Clara Sporting beat San Juan SC 3–1 → San Juan SC lost to Marin FC 2–5 → Marin FC lost to Los Gatos United Soccer Club 1–4

Full picture: Santa Clara Sporting · Los Gatos United Soccer Club · Northern Cal BU17 standings