TableChase Clubs

Result · Saturday, Sep 26, 01:00 PM

Wilmington Hammerheads 0–6 VDA

Final

Wilmington Hammerheads
5th · 1.86 PPG · home
0–6
VDA
3rd · 2.25 PPG · away

By today's ratings the model gave this result a 65% chance. Pre-match odds were 18% home, 17% draw, 65% away, most likely 1–2.

Season so farWilmington HammerheadsVDA
Position5th3rd
Record (W-D-L)4-1-26-0-2
Points per game1.862.25
Goals for / game2.13.1
Goals against / game2.11.3
Clean sheets13
Held scoreless10
Form (recent first)L W D L WW L W W W
Biggest win5–2 vs Charlotte SA6–0 at Wilmington Hammerheads
Worst loss0–6 vs VDA2–4 at Beach FC
Model rating (net goals vs avg)-0.18+1.47
Schedule faced (avg opp. rating)-0.52+0.13

Already met this season: Sep 26 0–6 (home for Wilmington Hammerheads)

Common opponents: Skyline Elite — Wilmington Hammerheads 1–1; VDA 3–2. Arlington Soccer Association — Wilmington Hammerheads 4–2; VDA 4–1.

What's at stake

Wilmington HammerheadsVDA
Position now5th3rd
Games left1716
Chance of top 47%100%
Chance of 1st0%10%
Average finish6.42.4

How the results connect

29 chains

8 favour Wilmington Hammerheads, 19 favour VDA, 2 even; average margin -1.6 goals toward Wilmington Hammerheads.

  • -6Wilmington Hammerheads lost to VDA 0–6
  • -1Wilmington Hammerheads beat Arlington Soccer Association 4–2 → Arlington Soccer Association lost to VDA 1–4
  • -1Wilmington Hammerheads drew with Skyline Elite 1–1 → Skyline Elite lost to VDA 2–3
  • 0Wilmington Hammerheads beat Arlington Soccer Association 4–2 → Arlington Soccer Association lost to Skyline Elite 1–2 → Skyline Elite lost to VDA 2–3
  • 0Wilmington Hammerheads drew with Skyline Elite 1–1 → Skyline Elite lost to Charlotte SA Academy 1–2 → Charlotte SA Academy beat VDA 2–1
  • +1Wilmington Hammerheads lost to Fairfax Virginia Union 2–3 → Fairfax Virginia Union drew with Beach FC 2–2 → Beach FC beat VDA 4–2

Full picture: Wilmington Hammerheads · VDA · Mid-Atlantic BU14 standings