TableChase Clubs

Result · Sunday, Aug 30, 04:00 PM

Virginia United 1–2 VSA

Final

Virginia United
3rd · 2.40 PPG · home
1–2
VSA
1st · 3.00 PPG · away

By today's ratings the model gave this result a 33% chance — a mild surprise. Pre-match odds were 43% home, 24% draw, 33% away, most likely 1–1.

Season so farVirginia UnitedVSA
Position3rd1st
Record (W-D-L)4-0-17-0-0
Points per game2.403.00
Goals for / game3.63.3
Goals against / game0.40.6
Clean sheets44
Held scoreless00
Form (recent first)W W W W LW W W W W
Biggest win9–0 at Villarreal Virginia Academy7–0 at Villarreal Virginia Academy
Worst loss1–2 vs VSA—
Model rating (net goals vs avg)+1.80+1.75
Schedule faced (avg opp. rating)-0.46-0.24

Already met this season: Aug 30 1–2 (home for Virginia United)

Common opponents: Villarreal Virginia Academy — Virginia United 9–0; VSA 7–0. Vienna Youth Soccer — Virginia United 3–0; VSA 2–1. LMVSC — Virginia United 4–0; VSA 5–0. Prince William Courage — Virginia United 1–0; VSA 1–0.

What's at stake

Virginia UnitedVSA
Position now3rd1st
Games left31
Chance of top 465%100%
Chance of 1st5%95%
Average finish3.81.0

How the results connect

18 chains

8 favour Virginia United, 5 favour VSA, 5 even; average margin +0.6 goals toward Virginia United.

  • -1Virginia United lost to VSA 1–2
  • 0Virginia United beat Prince William Courage 1–0 → Prince William Courage lost to VSA 0–1
  • -1Virginia United beat LMVSC 4–0 → LMVSC lost to VSA 0–5
  • +2Virginia United beat Vienna Youth Soccer 3–0 → Vienna Youth Soccer lost to VSA 1–2
  • +2Virginia United beat Villarreal Virginia Academy 9–0 → Villarreal Virginia Academy lost to VSA 0–7
  • 0Virginia United beat Prince William Courage 1–0 → Prince William Courage beat Richmond United Orange 2–1 → Richmond United Orange lost to VSA 2–4

Full picture: Virginia United · VSA · Virginia GU13 standings