TableChase Clubs

Preview · Sunday, Feb 7, TBD

Wilmington Hammerheads vs Arlington Soccer Association

Venue TBD

Forecast

Wilmington Hammerheads
7th · 1.00 PPG · home
vs
Arlington Soccer Association
4th · 2.17 PPG · away
Wilmington Hammerheads windrawArlington Soccer Association win

Most likely score 0–1 (expected goals 1.0 home, 1.8 away)

Season so farWilmington HammerheadsArlington Soccer Association
Position7th4th
Record (W-D-L)1-2-24-1-1
Points per game1.002.17
Goals for / game1.41.7
Goals against / game2.00.7
Clean sheets04
Held scoreless01
Form (recent first)W D L L DW L W W D
Biggest win2–1 vs South Carolina Surf2–0 vs Beach FC
Worst loss1–3 vs Charlotte SA1–2 vs NCFC Youth NC Courage
Model rating (net goals vs avg)-0.40+0.64
Schedule faced (avg opp. rating)-0.11+0.17

Already met this season: Oct 3 2–4 (away for Wilmington Hammerheads)

Common opponents: South Carolina Surf — Wilmington Hammerheads 2–1; Arlington Soccer Association 2–0.

What's at stake

Wilmington HammerheadsArlington Soccer Association
Position now7th4th
Games left1514
Chance of top 40%56%
Chance of 1st0%3%
Average finish7.24.1

How the results connect

10 chains

2 favour Wilmington Hammerheads, 7 favour Arlington Soccer Association, 1 even; average margin -2.1 goals toward Wilmington Hammerheads.

  • -2Wilmington Hammerheads lost to Arlington Soccer Association 2–4
  • -1Wilmington Hammerheads beat South Carolina Surf 2–1 → South Carolina Surf lost to Arlington Soccer Association 0–2
  • 0Wilmington Hammerheads lost to Charlotte SA 1–3 → Charlotte SA beat South Carolina Surf 4–0 → South Carolina Surf lost to Arlington Soccer Association 0–2
  • +1Wilmington Hammerheads lost to Charlotte SA 1–3 → Charlotte SA beat VDA 3–0 → VDA drew with Arlington Soccer Association 0–0
  • +2Wilmington Hammerheads drew with Fairfax Virginia Union 1–1 → Fairfax Virginia Union beat NCFC Youth NC Courage 2–1 → NCFC Youth NC Courage beat Arlington Soccer Association 2–1
  • -2Wilmington Hammerheads lost to Charlotte SA 1–3 → Charlotte SA beat Richmond United 1–0 → Richmond United lost to Arlington Soccer Association 0–1

Full picture: Wilmington Hammerheads · Arlington Soccer Association · Mid-Atlantic GU14 standings