TableChase Clubs

Result · Saturday, Oct 17, 11:00 AM

South Carolina United 1–6 South Carolina Surf

Final

South Carolina United
9th · 0.63 PPG · home
1–6
South Carolina Surf
2nd · 2.00 PPG · away

By today's ratings the model gave this result a 72% chance. Pre-match odds were 13% home, 14% draw, 72% away, most likely 1–3.

Season so farSouth Carolina UnitedSouth Carolina Surf
Position9th2nd
Record (W-D-L)1-2-53-1-1
Points per game0.632.00
Goals for / game1.53.0
Goals against / game2.51.2
Clean sheets00
Held scoreless10
Form (recent first)L W D L LW D W W L
Biggest win2–1 vs Atlanta Fire United6–1 at South Carolina United
Worst loss1–6 vs South Carolina Surf1–2 vs Concorde Fire Platinum
Model rating (net goals vs avg)-0.72+1.15
Schedule faced (avg opp. rating)+0.11-0.03

Already met this season: Oct 17 1–6 (home for South Carolina United)

Common opponents: Concorde Fire Platinum — South Carolina United 2–2; South Carolina Surf 1–2. GSA — South Carolina United 1–2; South Carolina Surf 4–1. NTH NASA — South Carolina United 3–3; South Carolina Surf 3–1. Atlanta Fire United — South Carolina United 2–1; South Carolina Surf 1–1.

What's at stake

South Carolina UnitedSouth Carolina Surf
Position now9th2nd
Games left811
Chance of top 42%100%
Chance of 1st0%7%
Average finish7.92.0

How the results connect

27 chains

5 favour South Carolina United, 19 favour South Carolina Surf, 3 even; average margin -2.0 goals toward South Carolina United.

  • -5South Carolina United lost to South Carolina Surf 1–6
  • +1South Carolina United beat Atlanta Fire United 2–1 → Atlanta Fire United drew with South Carolina Surf 1–1
  • +1South Carolina United drew with Concorde Fire Platinum 2–2 → Concorde Fire Platinum beat South Carolina Surf 2–1
  • -2South Carolina United drew with NTH NASA 3–3 → NTH NASA lost to South Carolina Surf 1–3
  • -4South Carolina United lost to GSA 1–2 → GSA lost to South Carolina Surf 1–4
  • 0South Carolina United beat Atlanta Fire United 2–1 → Atlanta Fire United lost to Concorde Fire Platinum 1–3 → Concorde Fire Platinum beat South Carolina Surf 2–1

Full picture: South Carolina United · South Carolina Surf · Southeast BU18/19 standings